RRB NTPC 2017 Expected Cut Off

RRB NTPC 2017 Expected Cut Off

RRB NTPC 2017 Expected Cut Off.RRB NTPC Expected Final Cut Off for All Railway Board, Post & category candidates – Railway Normalize Final Cut-off Marks 2017: Looking for Post wise RRB NTPC ASM, Guard Cut off Marks? After conducting Railway Psycho Test of RRB NTPC CEN 03/2015, many candidates are having confusion whether they are in the race for selection or out of it.


Railway’s expected final cut-off marks for RRB NTPC given below. Cut-off marks for remaining board will be updated shortly. 
As Railway RRB NTPC Final Result has to be declared now, it is very important to get an idea of the final cut off marks for RRB NTPC (CEN 03/2015) recruitment so that candidates can know their chance after appearing at Railway Psycho Test for ASM and Typing Test for Sr Clerk & JAA posts. Here in the post below, we have come up with minimum and maximum expected cut off marks for final selection through RRB NTPC Aptitude Test for ASM and Typing Test for Sr Clerk & Accountant posts.

 

Big Update: RRB NTPC Vacancy drastically decreased to 14,023 Posts, New cut off Marks of RRB NTPC exam is based on Revised vacancies and Normalized marks as well.

Consequent to the increase in Grade Pay, the post of Assistant Station Master has been upgraded as Station Master, GP Rs. 4200. Hence, a large number of candidates have opted ASM over GG and other clerical posts which results in slightly higher cut-off for ASM. (W3i.iN).

RRB NTPC Vacancy Decrease in Railway.

1. Total number of vacancies have been decreased from 18,252 to 14,023 posts.

2. Post of Goods Guard and Station Master have been decreased of by more than 1000 posts. 

3. Post of Sr. Clerk, Junior Accounts Assistant (JAA), Enquiry cum Reservation Clerk (ECRC) and Store Keeper have decreased by more than 90%. 

4. A new notification containing RRB NTPC revised vacancy in each Railway board have been released before RRB NTPC Result.

5. RRB NTPC Result for all posts will be declared at a time.

6. Result for ASM’s Psycho Test will be announced along with final result.

The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) has already conducted Non-Technical Popular Category (NTPC Graduate) 2nd Stage online exam from 17th to 19 January 2017 and Psycho & Typing Test on 29th & 30th June 2017. Out of 2.74 Lakhs candidates qualified for RRB CEN 03/2015 Stage II exam only 2.24 Lakhs candidates were appeared in the second stage mains examination. Railway has already announced result along with normalize marks of RRB NTPC 2nd Stage exam to know candidates their marks.

RRB NTPC Psycho/ Aptitude Test Cut off Marks [Official]

Railway Board (RRBs)GeneralOBCSCST
RRB Allahabad (NR)
(NCR)
77.05
77.53
75.21
75.65
68.36
68.71
62.45
63.18
RRB Mumbai (CR)
(WR)
(SCR)
72.91
76.23
71.97
69.87
72.34
69.50
63.83
64.16
63.10
62.50
69.06
61.99
RRB Secunderabad (SCR)
(ECOR)
74.26
72.71
72.13
71.83
66.34
65.87
61.90
61.66
RRB Kolkata Cut off (ASM)
(Traffic Asst)
76.50
74.71
73.95
72.75
69.76
68.56
61.76
56.67
RRB Ahmedabad Board72.3069.0661.9453.52
RRB Bhopal Cut off (WCR)
(WR)
78.69
76.18
76.40
74.65
69.11
66.99
64.35
61.98
RRB Ajmer NTPC Cut off76.7474.676766.33
RRB Chennai Cut off Marks69.6269.4660.4855.88
RRB Bhubaneswar75.5672.5763.7656.70
RRB Patna Cut off73.267370.3012858.6947.92
RRB Bangalore65.5462.9754.0749.57
RRB Ranchi NTPC Cut off Marks68.7364.9059.0558.86
RRB Thiruvananthapuram76.4975.3960.7553.37
RRB Muzaffarpur Cut off Marks68.4164.2551.2141.26
RRB Guwahati 66.3962.4158.0155.80
RRB Chandigarh80.7177.5272.7854.64
RRB Bilaspur Board (SECR)
(CR)
78.84
69.58
76.15
66.85

58.55
56.76
50.72
RRB Gorakhpur
RRB Siliguri Cut off Marks70.5766.4963.3954.96
RRB Malda62.4657.3150.6742.01
RRB Jammu68.6161.7457.2345.27

RRB NTPC Expected Cut Off Marks

Before presenting you the RRB NTPC Expected cut off marks, we want to tell you candidates again Railway declares result on the basis of Normalize Marks.

There are certain factors on which these cut off marks for RRB NTPC 2nd Stage exam will depend are as follows:

  1. Railway Board.
    2.Difficulty level of examination.
    3. Number of candidates for RRB NTPC Psycho Test.
    4. Total Number of Vacancies in a each Railway Board.
    5. Normalize marks of the candidates.

Railway ASM, Guard Expected Final Cut off Marks

Now coming to the RRB NTPC expected final cut off marks, As you guys know Railway has announced RRB NTPC 2nd Stage result where candidates can check their RRB NTPC Marks. Railway is now all set to announced RRB NTPC Psycho Test Result. To get an Idea of Railway NTPC Expected Normalize cut off marks, we have created this post to determine RRB NTPC mains exam cut off marks. Have a look at RRB NTPC Expected Cut-off marks.

So keeping all these things in mind, let us look at the expected normalize cut off for RRB NTPC 2017 Exam according to paper conducted in all the shifts & dates. Based on these cut-off marks, candidates can know their chances for RRB NTPC Final Selection.

To help you candidates in knowing the RRB NTPC Expected Cut off Marks, we are presenting minimum and maximum cut off marks to know your chance of selection for the post of ASM, Guard, TA/ CA & Clerks in Indian Railway through RRB NTPC 03/2015.

Railway Board, Post Wise RRB NTPC Expected Cut off

After sharing Railway Board wise RRB NTPC cutoff marks, we are going to share Post wise cutoff marks for RRB NTPC 03/2015.

Board wise & Post wise RRB NTPC Normalize Cut-off Marks are given below. Railway’s Normalize cut off for RRB NTPC exam will be based on Percentage (out of 100) Marks. So we have decided to bring you expected cut-off marks in the form of percentage.

Note: The below mentioned cut-off marks for ASM is in the Ratio of 70:30 after adding T-Score. These are the final cut off marks for each post notified under RRB NTPC 03/2015.

Disclaimer: All information provide below are based on independent analysis made by W3i.iN. We do not take responsibility for any decision that might be taken, based on this information.

RRB Allahabad NTPC Cut off Marks (±1)

Sl No.Name of the Post (W3i.iN)Category Wise Cut-off Marks
UROBCSCST
1Commercial Apprentice92908482
2Traffic Apprentice87857974
3Enquiry-cum-Reservation Clerk91918379
4Goods Guard (W3i.iN)82807469
5Junior Accounts Assistant-cum-Typist90888075
6Senior Clerk-cum-Typist89877973
7Assistant Station Master80787267
9Sr. Time Keeper

RRB Secunderabad NTPC Cut off Marks (±1)

Sl No.Name of the Post (W3i.iN)Category Wise Cut-off Marks
UROBCSCST
1Commercial Apprentice86847975
2Traffic Apprentice82.880.87572
4Goods Guard (W3i.iN)77757067
6Senior Clerk-cum-Typist85847673
7Assistant Station Master76747065

RRB Mumbai NTPC Cut off Marks (±1)

Sl No.Name of the Post (W3i.iN)Category Wise Cut-off Marks
UROBCSCST
1Commercial Apprentice88867977
2Traffic Apprentice84827774
4Goods Guard (W3i.iN)80787571
5Junior Accounts Assistant-cum-Typist88877874
6Senior Clerk-cum-Typist87857774
7Assistant Station Master75.573.56968

RRB Kolkata NTPC Cut off Marks (±1)

Sl No.Name of the Post (W3i.iN)Category Wise Cut-off Marks
UROBCSCST
1Commercial Apprentice90878276
2Traffic Apprentice87847972
3Enquiry-cum-Reservation Clerk92898176
4Goods Guard (W3i.iN)82807668
5Junior Accounts Assistant-cum-Typist928779
6Senior Clerk-cum-Typist87857871
7Assistant Station Master7976.67366
8Traffic Assistant76747063

RRB Ahmedabad NTPC Cut off Marks (±3)

Sl No.Name of the Post (W3i.iN)Category Wise Cut-off Marks
UROBCSCST
1Commercial Apprentice868380
2Traffic Apprentice82817776
4Goods Guard (W3i.iN)81777268
7Assistant Station Master76736660

RRB Bhopal NTPC Cut off Marks (±3)

Sl No.Name of the Post (W3i.iN)Category Wise Cut-off Marks
UROBCSCST
1Commercial Apprentice85
2Traffic Apprentice84807570
4Goods Guard (W3i.iN)76736967
5Junior Accounts Assistant-cum-Typist78777267
6Senior Clerk-cum-Typist77757065
7Assistant Station Master76.1874.6566.9961.98

RRB Ajmer NTPC Cut off Marks (±3)

Sl No.Name of the Post (W3i.iN)Category Wise Cut-off Marks
UROBCSCST
1Commercial Apprentice898680
2Traffic Apprentice86837775
4Goods Guard (W3i.iN)80777269
6Senior Clerk-cum-Typist81797370
7Assistant Station Master76.7474.676766.33

RRB Chennai NTPC Cut off Marks (±3)

Sl No.Name of the Post (W3i.iN)Category Wise Cut-off Marks
UROBCSCST
1Commercial Apprentice82807470
2Traffic Apprentice78756964
4Goods Guard (W3i.iN)75767066
5Junior Accounts Assistant-cum-Typist72706662
6Senior Clerk-cum-Typist70696561
7Assistant Station Master69.6269.4660.4855.88

RRB Bhubaneswar NTPC Cut off Marks (±3)

Sl No.Name of the Post (W3i.iN)Category Wise Cut-off Marks
UROBCSCST
1Commercial Apprentice90877978
2Traffic Apprentice84817470
4Goods Guard (W3i.iN)77756760
5Junior Accounts Assistant-cum-Typist857465
6Senior Clerk-cum-Typist8372
7Assistant Station Master78766862

RRB Patna NTPC Cut off Marks (±3)

Sl No.Name of the Post (W3i.iN)Category Wise Cut-off Marks
UROBCSCST
2Traffic Apprentice83807674
4Goods Guard (W3i.iN)75726662
7Assistant Station Master73.2670.3058.6947.92

RRB Bangalore NTPC Cut off Marks (±3)

Sl No.Name of the Post (W3i.iN)Category Wise Cut-off Marks
UROBCSCST
1Commercial Apprentice82797470
2Traffic Apprentice77757067
4Goods Guard (W3i.iN)74716662
5Junior Accounts Assistant-cum-Typist75746763
6Senior Clerk-cum-Typist75746662
7Assistant Station Master65.5462.9754.0749.57

RRB Ranchi NTPC Cut off Marks (±3)

Sl No.Name of the Post (W3i.iN)Category Wise Cut-off Marks
UROBCSCST
2Traffic Apprentice79777172
4Goods Guard (W3i.iN)75726767
5Junior Accounts Assistant-cum-Typist74736665
6Senior Clerk-cum-Typist73726564
7Assistant Station Master68.7364.9059.0558.86

RRB Thiruvananthapuram NTPC Cut off Marks (±1)

Sl No.Name of the Post (W3i.iN)Category Wise Cut-off Marks
UROBCSCST
1Commercial Apprentice85847673
2Traffic Apprentice83827467
4Goods Guard (W3i.iN)79787164
5Junior Accounts Assistant-cum-Typist83827370
6Senior Clerk-cum-Typist82817268
7Assistant Station Master77.5766561

RRB Muzaffarpur NTPC Cut off Marks (±3)

Sl No.Name of the Post (W3i.iN)Category Wise Cut-off Marks
UROBCSCST
4Goods Guard (W3i.iN)75716562
7Assistant Station Master68.4164.2551.2141.26

RRB Guwahati NTPC Cut off Marks (±3)

Sl No.Name of the Post (W3i.iN)Category Wise Cut-off Marks
UROBCSCST
2Traffic Apprentice79767170
3Enquiry-cum-Reservation Clerk86847574
4Goods Guard (W3i.iN)75726665
6Senior Clerk-cum-Typist72706463
7Assistant Station Master66.3962.4158.0155.80

RRB Gorakhpur NTPC Cut off Marks (±3)

Sl No.Name of the Post (W3i.iN)Category Wise Cut-off Marks
UROBCSCST
1Commercial Apprentice84817672
2Traffic Apprentice80777370
4Goods Guard (W3i.iN)76736965
5Junior Accounts Assistant-cum-Typist777672
6Senior Clerk-cum-Typist76747172

RRB Chandigarh NTPC Cut off Marks (±3)

Sl No.Name of the Post (W3i.iN)Category Wise Cut-off Marks
UROBCSCST
2Traffic Apprentice90868379
4Goods Guard (W3i.iN)78757167
6Senior Clerk-cum-Typist80817975
7Assistant Station Master80.7177.5272.7854.64

RRB Bilaspur NTPC Cut off Marks (±3)

Sl No.Name of the Post (W3i.iN)Category Wise Cut-off Marks
UROBCSCST
1Commercial Apprentice82797572
2Traffic Apprentice797873
4Goods Guard (W3i.iN)74716764
5Junior Accounts Assistant-cum-Typist75736964
6Senior Clerk-cum-Typist737166
7Assistant Station Master69.5866.8558.5550.72

RRB Siliguri NTPC Cut off Marks (±3)

Sl No.Name of the Post (W3i.iN)Category Wise Cut-off Marks
UROBCSCST
2Traffic Apprentice80767271
3Enquiry-cum-Reservation Clerk89868380
4Goods Guard (W3i.iN)75726966
6Senior Clerk-cum-Typist76747168
7Assistant Station Master70.5766.4963.3954.96

RRB Malda NTPC Cut off Marks (±3)

Sl No.Name of the Post (W3i.iN)Category Wise Cut-off Marks
UROBCSCST
1Commercial Apprentice79777370
4Goods Guard (W3i.iN)72696662
5Junior Accounts Assistant-cum-Typist7270
6Senior Clerk-cum-Typist70676460
7Assistant Station Master62.4657.3150.6742.01

RRB Jammu NTPC Cut off Marks (±3)

Sl No.Name of the Post (W3i.iN)Category Wise Cut-off Marks
UROBCSCST
2Traffic Apprentice80777471
3Enquiry-cum-Reservation Clerk84838078
4Goods Guard (W3i.iN)74717167
5Junior Accounts Assistant-cum-Typist7062
6Senior Clerk-cum-Typist73716961
7Assistant Station Master68.6161.7457.2345.27

Note: Cut-off marks are based on Normalize Marks. Actual cutoff marks is expected to vary. There may ± 3 Marks.

The cutoff marks for the 3rd stage exam i.e. for the post of Assistant Station Master, Senior Clerk and Junior Accounts Assistant posts will be comparatively lower. Candidates getting average marks have still good chance for getting call for RRB NTPC Psycho/ Aptitude Test and Typing test.

You would have seen in RRB NTPC Stage I & II exams, normalize marks can do wonder if you have faced tough question paper in your shift. Normalize marks have been increased for many candidates as we know that there’s chance of increasing RRB NTPC marks after normalization.

I’m again saying, don’t worry if you have got less than 70 marks (UR Category), there will be big difference in board wise cut-off marks.

Candidates are also highly recommended to check previous year RRB NTPC Cut off marks to get an idea of possible cut off marks.

RRB NTPC 03/2012 Cut off Marks.

RRB NTPC 1st Stage Normalize Cut off Marks: Board Wise

Railway Board (RRBs)GeneralOBCSCST
RRB Allahabad Board77.4970.4762.8547.02
RRB Mumbai Board77.0570.2163.6054.95
RRB Secunderabad Board77.7272.8763.7359.13
RRB Kolkata Cut off Marks79.5071.5367.0752.92
RRB Ahmedabad Board72.8664.9157.2348.10
RRB Bhopal Cut off Marks72.9066.3158.6151.16
RRB Ajmer NTPC Cut off Board77.3970.9362.1359.74
RRB Chennai Cut off Marks72.1469.1157.6746.84
RRB Bhubaneswar Board71.9165.7653.0948.79
RRB Patna NTPC Cut off Marks63.0353.5538.5526.69
RRB Bangalore Board64.9757.2847.8044.82
RRB Ranchi NTPC Cut off Marks63.7557.2945.4848.58
RRB Thiruvananthapuram Board79.7575.1056.1436.45
RRB Muzaffarpur Cut off Marks57.9745.5730.0625.00
RRB Guwahati Board66.4457.1152.5352.91
RRB Chandigarh Board82.2771.4771.8746.71
RRB Bilaspur Board68.7960.7051.4950.07
RRB Gorakhpur Board77.4369.0156.6347.67
RRB Siliguri Cut off Marks67.5256.2654.3145.90
RRB Malda NTPC Board61.8748.4243.1131.89
RRB Jammu NTPC Board68.7250.8852.2738.05

 

Disclaimer: All information on RRB NTPC Expected cut-offs are based on RRB NTPC 03/2015 CBT 1I normalize marks declared by Railway. We do not take responsibility for any decision that might be taken, based on this information.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Close